According to global estimates, a visual impairment has been on the increase. The World Health Organization estimates that millions of people are visually impaired while some are born blind.

In 2018, the Free Grassroots Medical Outreach was initiated in Collaboration with Restore Sight Africa and the Delta State Ministry of Health. The program ran in the 25 local government areas of the state bringing succor to 26,304 patients.

In identifying with this growing global burden, the 05 Initiative in 2021 carried out another Free Grassroots Medical Outreach using the three Senatorial districts in Delta State as a platform.

STATISTICS FROM THE SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

VENUE OF OUTREACH  NO. OF PERSONS GIVEN EYE GLASSES  NO. OF PERSONS TREATED WITH EYEDROPS  NO. OF PERSONS SURGICALLY TREATED  TOTAL NUMBER OF PERSONS SEEN  
Eku Baptist Government Hospital Eku    

Central Hospital Oleh

 Event Center
Mobile Field Hospital Asaba
 
TOTAL

531


669

1824



3024
676


500

822



1998
108


111

278



497
1315  


1280 

2924



5519
STATISTICS FROM THE SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

RESULTS

497 Surgeries

3,030 Reading glasses

 1,998 Eye drops.

Total patients seen 5,519

In 2022 the aim was to have a wider reach to meet the health care needs of Deltans. It afforded the opportunity to attend to children with visual impairments.

S/NFEDERAL CONSTITUENCY  SURGERIES  TOTAL GLASSES  CHILDREN GLASSES  EYE DROPS  NUMBER OF PATIENTS SEEN  
1WARRI2081061535981610
2BURUTU13648517212637
3BOMADI/PATANI13359037308932
4UGHELLI/UDU2591162566121840
5SAPELE/OKPE/UVWIE191861884071525
6ETHIOPE168772673701067
7ISOKO15159470388957
8NDOKWA242875877282134
9IKA23210741186631989
10ANIOCHA/OSHIMILI36827252738463484
 TOTAL2,08810,1998665,13216,175
STATISTICS FROM FEDERAL CONSTITUENCIES

Surgeries – 2,088

Children Glasses – 866

Glasses- 10,199

Eye drops – 5,132

Total Patients Seen -18,285

Total number of beneficiaries between 2018 till date

6,826 – Surgeries

866 – Children’s glasses

29,040 – Eye Glasses.

16,516 – Eye Drops

53,108 – Patients screened and treated.